OSCAR 2018 – FULL LIST OF WINNERS – ‘SHAPE OF WATER’ &’McDORMAND’ RULE OSCAR

 

Gary Oldman won Best Actor at the 90th Academy Awards for his portrayal of Winston Churchill in Darkest Hour, one of the most expected of all the wins. In the Best Actress category, the favourite Frances McDormand won for Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.

Guillermo Del Toro’s The Shape of Water won Best Picture and Del Toro also won Best Director.

James Ivory, 89, became the oldest Oscar winner in history, taking home the Academy Award for Best Adapted Screenplay for Call My By Your Name, while Get Out triumphed in the Best Original Screenplay category.

Roger Deakins finally won the Best Cinematography (for Blade Runner 2049) Oscar at the 14th time of asking.

Earlier, Allison Janney won Best Support Actress for I, Tonya. Accepting the Oscar, she joked, “I did it all myself.”  Dunkirk, Christopher Nolan’s Second World War epic, triumphed in three categories: Best Sound Editing, Best Sound Mixing and Best Film Editing.

Best Picture

Call Me by Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Get Out

Lady Bird

Phantom Thread

The Post

The Shape of Water – WINNER

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Director

Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread

Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water – WINNER

Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird

Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk

Jordan Peele, Get Out

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Meryl Streep, The Post

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Timothee Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name

Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour – WINNER

Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound

Allison Janney, I, Tonya – WINNER

Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread

Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water

Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER

Best Animated Feature Film

The Boss Baby

The Breadwinner

Coco – WINNER

Ferdinand

Loving Vincent

Original Screenplay

The Big Sick (Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani)

Get Out (Jordan Peele) – WINNER

Lady Bird (Greta Gerwig)

The Shape of Water (Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor)

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Martin McDonagh)

Best Adapted Screenplay

Call Me By Your Name (James Ivory) – WINNER

The Disaster Artist (Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber)

Logan (Scott Frank, James Mangold, Michael Green)

Molly’s Game (Aaron Sorkin)

Mudbound (Dee Rees & Virgil Williams)

Best Foreign Language Film

A Fantastic Woman – WINNER

The Insult

Loveless

On Body and Soul

The Square

Best Documentary Feature

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail

Faces Places

Icarus – WINNER

Last Men in Aleppo

Strong Island

 Best Original Song

“Mighty River” (Mudbound)

“The Mystery of Love” (Call Me by Your Name)

“Remember Me” (Coco) – WINNER

“Stand Up for Something” (Marshall)

“This Is Me” (The Greatest Showman)

Best Original Score

The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat) – WINNER

Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer)

Phantom Thread (Jonny Greenwood)

Star Wars: The Last Jedi (John Williams)

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Carter Burwell)

Best Documentary Short Subject

Edith+Eddie

Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405 – WINNER

Heroin(e)

Knife Skills

Traffic Stop

Best Production Design

Beauty and the Beast

Blade Runner 2049

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water – WINNER

Best Cinematography

Blade Runner 2049 (Roger Deakins) – WINNER

Darkest Hour (Bruno Delbonnel)

Dunkirk (Hoyte van Hoytema)

Mudbound (Rachel Morrison)

The Shape of Water (Dan Laustsen)

Best Costume Design

Beauty and the Beast (Jacqueline Durran)

Darkest Hour (Jacqueline Durran)

Phantom Thread (Mark Bridges) – WINNER

The Shape of Water (Luis Sequeira)

Victoria & Abdul (Consolata Boyle)

Best Sound Editing

Baby Driver

Blade Runner 2049

Dunkirk – WINNER

The Shape of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Sound Mixing

Baby Driver

Blade Runner 2049

Dunkirk – WINNER

The Shape of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Film Editing

Baby Driver (Jonathan Amos & Paul Machliss)

Dunkirk (Lee Smith) – WINNER

I, Tonya (Tatiana S. Riegel)

The Shape of Water (Sidney Wolinsky)

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Jon Gregory)

Best Animated Short Film

Dear Basketball – WINNER

Garden Party

Lou

Negative Space

Revolting Rhymes

Best Live Action Short Film

DeKalb Elementary

The Eleven O’Clock

My Nephew Emmett

The Silent Child – WINNER

Watu Wote/All of Us

Best Original Score

Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer)

Phantom Thread (Jonny Greenwood)

The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat)

Star Wars: The Last Jedi (John Williams)

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Carter Burwell)

Best Visual Effects

Blade Runner 2049 – WINNER

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2

Kong: Skull Island

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

War for the Planet of the Apes

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Darkest Hour – Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski & Lucy Sibbick – WINNER

Victoria and Abdul – Daniel Phillips & Lou Sheppard

Wonder – Arjen Tuiten

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *